Site Name: Old Saint Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Church

Town: Waugh

Style: Ukrainian-Canadian Church Style
Plan Shape: Rectangular with Apse
Exterior: Wood frame porch, flat window openings, bullseye window in the sanctuary.

One storey frame structure with entrance porch, sacristy and tin dome.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Situated in the hamlet of Waugh on the Athabasca Landing Trail. This structure is located in the corner of a church yard with no other structures immediately adjacent to it.
Condition: The structure is in a deteriorated condition. (1974) Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 14 OCT 1981. Good. 1983.
Alterations: Completely restored.

Construction Ended
1904/01/01
1907/01/01
Church
Museum
1907/01/01
1984/01/01
Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Uspenije
1934/01/01
Craftsman: N/A
History: Among the founding member families are: Gills, Seredas, Chekhitas, Woywitkas, Strilchuks, Ozipkos, Dacyks, Kostiws, Kuzyks, Zilinskis, Berncharskys and Killiarskys.
Construction of church began about 1904.
Construction ends about 1907.
Church services ceased after construction of new church in 1939.
Old St. Mary's church is now a registered historical resource.
Associated with Athabaska Landing Trail.
* * *
St. Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Church was constructed circa 1904. It was used for services until 1939 when a new church was constructed.
At the present time it is not in use (1978).
The heritage significance of this building derives from its importance to the Ukrainian Community established along the Athabasca Landing Trail at the turn of the century. The development of agriculture along the Trail reflected the changing function of the Trail as a route for incoming settlers in addition to its traditional role as a link for freighters between Athabasca Landing and Edmonton.

This church was one of the first Ukrainian Catholic Churches built north of Edmonton. It was built to serve the spiritual needs of a Ukrainian Community which had established itself along the Athabasca Landing Trail as early as 1902. It served as a spiritual centre for communities as far away as Fedorah and Opal. An original portion of the Athabasca Landing Trail is preserved adjacent to the church.
This structure is a pioneer Greek Catholic Church in which some traditional architectural features are evident, such as the cupola.

Occasional Use